Privacy Statement

Your Privacy

ICOS respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Irish Council for Overseas Students CLG, trading as The Irish Council for International Students (ICOS), has a registered address at 41 Morehampton Road, Dublin 4, D04 AE28 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 66784. We are also a charity registered with the Charities Regulator, registered charity number 20101275. Our designated Data Protection Champion is Derrie Murray. He can be contacted in relation to Your Privacy at dmurray@icosirl.ie.

This privacy policy explains how and when ICOS uses and shares your information when you visit our site in compliance with GDPR and was last updated June 2018. The website which is covered under this Privacy Policy is internationalstudents.ie.

Your Rights - Your Information

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Your Rights – Restrict the use of your Information

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with many of our services, we will not be able to offer you these services without it. ICOS does not engage in direct marketing activities of any kind, so we only request information that is relevant to the delivery of those services that you seek to access.

Your Rights - Lodging A Complaint

ICOS only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us and the supervisory authority. Derrie Murray, Data Protection Champion, dmurray@icosirl.ie. Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800  Email: info@dataprotection.ie.

Your Data – How we collect

We collect data when you register to our site’s Member Area, or subscribe to our newsletter and communications (members only). We also collect data when you submit a query using our contact form that allows us to respond to your query. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. You may also visit and browse our site without going through the registration process.

Your Data – What we collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations but, only when you voluntarily submit it through registering on our site or submitting a contact form. This information may include name, email address, employment details, telephone number, work or home address (preferably work address).  Non-personal information such as demographic data regarding your IP addresses may be collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Your Data – The Purpose

We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data is both consent and legitimate purposes  – providing support services, providing access to website Member Area, newsletters, networking and knowledge sharing.

Your Data - Why we collect it

We collect and process your data, so we can provide the best service to you.  When we process your information we may use it for one or all of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with the product/service you have requested
  • To contact you in relation to the product/service you have requested
  • To share updates about ICOS’ recent activities
  • To share recent activity and updates in our website member area
  • To customise the website in accordance with your preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from you
  • For internal record keeping

Your Data - Special Category

On occasion we may need to request sensitive personal information from you, such as dietary requirements at an event. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Your Data - Photographs

We may from time to time host events with photographer’s present. We encourage photographs for posterity and promotion. If you wish to have a copy of the photograph, please contact us.  If at any time you do not wish your photograph to be kept or promoted, please let us know by emailing dmurray@icosirl.ie.

 

Your Data - Retention

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet our obligations. Where you have consented to us using your details, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. This may impact upon our ability to provide services to you.

 

Your Data - Disclosure

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. We use third-parties to provide services and business functions listed below. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We do have external links to third party websites.

While we do attempt to ensure such third party sites are all reputable, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

Our website hosting provider is Annertech.com, who are based in the EU. Their Privacy Policy is https://www.annertech.com/privacy-security-terms

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

Your Data - Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that our website can offer.

When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences, so you do not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide you with preferential content.

 

Your Data - Security

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. Your personal information is stored on secure servers. We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information, through encryption, anonymisation and authentication.

 

Your Privacy – Amendments

Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data we collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.

If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.